Product Drawing for a new Product!

Keterangan Peraduan

Hello, I am working on creating a new product and I need a product drawing for my manufacturers. I have the concept and the details and just need someone who can turn this into an accurate product drawing.

Item: Metal Match

I have included a drawing of the item I would like made and a picture of the item that this is based off of.

Component 1 - Main base of the match. It will have two notches running vertically on the match where the magnesium strips will be attached with super glue. The bottom section will have threads on it and a hollow inside. The top hole will be threaded and then give way to a recess to hold the lighter fluid.

Component 2 - Threaded cap, also hollow on the inside - this will be to hold replacement parts for the match

Component 3 - this is the match itself. It is meant to be hollow on the inside with a metal flint that runs down the middle - on either side of the flint, there should be two small slots that the wick will slide into.

All of the specs in my drawing are preliminary and are not exact. This is to get a feel for size and shape of the item. If you need specifics - you can ask me anything!

Kemahiran-kemahiran Cadangan

Maklum balas Majikan

“Excellent all-around. He was the winner of our contest and his work throughout the 3 week contest of improving and innovating is much appreciated. Would definitely hire again.”

Gambar Profil InfiniteProducts, United States.

Papan Penerangan Awam

  • manpreetsingh009
    manpreetsingh009
    • 2 tahun yang lalu

    Hello sir, can you please select the winner .

    • 2 tahun yang lalu
  • kctcmadanpur
    kctcmadanpur
    • 2 tahun yang lalu

    Thanx for extending

    • 2 tahun yang lalu
  • InfiniteProducts
    Pemegang Peraduan
    • 2 tahun yang lalu

    We have extended this contest for 5 days!

    • 2 tahun yang lalu
  • InfiniteProducts
    Pemegang Peraduan
    • 2 tahun yang lalu

    One thing that we think may be most economical is to make the thread of the match head wider - even make the body of the match .8 or .9" in diameter, although as narrow as possible from .75" to larger. The match head (the knurled portion) would have to be redesigned. A slightly larger grip in both diameter and length.

    • 2 tahun yang lalu
  • InfiniteProducts
    Pemegang Peraduan
    • 2 tahun yang lalu

    We have just found an issue with our design. Currently, the internal volume is about 1/2 of what we want it to be in the main component. It is 1.6" deep currently and has about a .3" internal diameter. We can't have the thread at top be too much bigger because of the design, but we would like the internal hole to be larger (around .45"-.5"). If anyone can post a design that solves this problem, and that our machinist can follow through on - this will be very important in our final decision.

    One option would be to have it open at the bottom (just above the threaded compartment) as a screw on/screw off portion that accesses the body of the match.

    The other option would be to make the match slightly larger or wider. We look forward to your input

    • 2 tahun yang lalu
    1. jaco01
      jaco01
      • 2 tahun yang lalu

      Sir,
      what will be a material of the match? Is there possibility for an interference fit?

      • 2 tahun yang lalu
    2. InfiniteProducts
      Pemegang Peraduan
      • 2 tahun yang lalu

      I do not know! But I would love your input. The material of the match would be subject to change based on finding the most economical way to manufacture this as a solid core match. We will likely anodize or black oxide this at the end. We just want it to be a nice finish. (All of the current ones are made out of plastic, so any metal is a significant improvement)

      • 2 tahun yang lalu
  • jaco01
    jaco01
    • 2 tahun yang lalu

    Dear colleagues, on any drawing there is no any centerline, most parts are hardly to produce without multiaxis machines or something. Briefly, your drawings are not follow any technical standard. And scale 1.5:1 is also not standard. The standard scales are 1:1, 1:2, 1:5, 1:10.
    Drear InfiniteProducts, if you need a good technical drawings and a producible parts feel free to contact us any time.

    • 2 tahun yang lalu
    1. jaco01
      jaco01
      • 2 tahun yang lalu

      Its hard but you can find internal turning tool that can do it.

      • 2 tahun yang lalu
    2. InfiniteProducts
      Pemegang Peraduan
      • 2 tahun yang lalu

      Hi jaco01 - we appreciate your input. Do you have any input on the comment I just left on the main board?

      • 2 tahun yang lalu
  • jaco01
    jaco01
    • 2 tahun yang lalu

    I suggest to put tolerance on dimension 0.4" (Component 2) beacuase it can happend that you could not screw up component 2 to the end

    • 2 tahun yang lalu
  • kctcmadanpur
    kctcmadanpur
    • 2 tahun yang lalu

    Please look at #2, thank you

    • 2 tahun yang lalu
  • InfiniteProducts
    Pemegang Peraduan
    • 2 tahun yang lalu

    It would be helpful if you look up 'Round Metal Matches' on google images or something. My goal is to redesign this made of solid metal, with two magnesium strikers instead of one and a screw on cap on the bottom where they could keep replacement wicks.

    • 2 tahun yang lalu
  • venugopalgttc
    venugopalgttc
    • 2 tahun yang lalu

    #1 Hi I am venu gopal and I am basically from mechanical design background. I am interested in your project and I am ok with money too. If you give clearance then i will start working on this project.

    • 2 tahun yang lalu
    1. InfiniteProducts
      Pemegang Peraduan
      • 2 tahun yang lalu

      It would be helpful if you look up 'Round Metal Matches' on google images or something. My goal is to redesign this made of solid metal, with two magnesium strikers instead of one and a screw on cap on the bottom where they could keep replacement wicks.

      • 2 tahun yang lalu
  • prasanthdeva7
    prasanthdeva7
    • 2 tahun yang lalu

    Sir, I have a doubt. In Component 1, If the internal hole of length 1.6 in is created, it clashes with the hole of 3.4 inch Dia. Please Clarify.

    • 2 tahun yang lalu

Tunjukkan lebih banyak komen

Bagaimana mula dengan peraduan

  • Papar peraduan anda

    Papar Peraduan Anda Cepat dan senang

  • Dapatkan bertan-tan penyertaan

    Dapatkan Bertan-tan Penyertaan Dari seluruh dunia

  • Anugerahkan penyertaan terbaik

    Anugerahkan penyertaan terbaik Muat turun fail-fail - Senang!

Papar Peraduan Sekarang atau Sertai kami Hari Ini!